CMRA / RMRR Dekoevend Park 5K Results

CMRA Mountains


DeKoevend Park 5K Trail 2018

DeKoevend 5K - Jennifer Forker
August 3, 2018

This year CMRA tried something new: The club joined with the Rocky Mountain Road Runners (RMRR) to host our respective annual 5K and potluck on the same Aug. 3 evening. The 5K race and potluck were at RMRR's location: deKoevend Park in Centennial. Near a recreation center, which allowed race participants to use its facilities, it proved a great spot for hosting our larger group (we had lots of parking and indoor plumbing; there wasn't a portable potty anywhere in sight!).

We were blessed with beautiful weather thanks to a brief late-afternoon rain that brought down the day's temperature but left little humidity (usually, this race is run in 95-degree temps; this year it was high 70s or low 80s).

The race drew 130 runners and three racewalkers. Some participants were members of both clubs. Matthew Caldwell won the 5K race with a 17:33 time. CMRA member Rachel Perez took the women's first place with a 20:20 finish. We also hosted a fun run for 8 or 9 kids, who clearly had a good time. They were awarded a finisher ribbon and a little (bottle of bubbles) prize.

The picnic provided its usual opportunity to socialize with running and racewalking friends. After years of purchasing the grilling meats and accessories, I finally figured out the proper meat-per-bun ratio so we wouldn't have a mountain of leftover buns. Everyone brought great food to share.

My biggest thanks go to Rob Fisher and Scott McFarlane. Rob has given many years of volunteer hours to CMRA and continues to show up at races to help out. This evening he attempted to parse out the CMRA runners and their times at the finish line. He worked so hard, I had to bring him a hotdog to keep him going. Scott has been on the CMRA Board for decades and taken on way more than the normal share of work during this time. He took the race boards home and assembled our race results. He had to do this by hand, I believe. Both men volunteered beyond the norm. This race is indebted to their efforts.

At registration, we had the always timely and organized Pat Jones, CMRA's registration coordinator, and Ina Olsson. This was new and different, and they rose to the challenge. Thanks, gals.

During pre-race set up, John Brackney and Melissa Wood kept track of the food that came in and organized it. That was a big help. Thanks to you both.

At the water station, we had Suzanne and Tim Buntrock. It's so great to have folks cheering for you during a race, and water delivered with a smile doesn't hurt. Thanks, Buntrocks.

At the finish line, I worked with Michael Blanchette and Jeff Hesse to pull tags. Jeff also helped me put on the fun run for the children, which is always a kick for both the kids and spectating adults. Thanks, guys.

Finally, I'd like to thank my co-director, Scott Newman, who runs with RMRR. We made a good team sharing the responsibilities. His wife, Rebecca, was a big help setting up the race and potluck. Many of our volunteers this night are members of both clubs, so they get double kudos. As always, we cannot run a race without volunteers. Thanks to everyone who helped out at this one and to those of you who offered but whose help we didn't need. This club exists for and because of you.

Jennifer Forker

August 3, 2018 Race Results

PLACE NAME SEX TIME AGE
1 Matthew Caldwell M 17:33
2 Christian Olsen M 17:43
3 Eric Greene M 17:58 38
4 Jacob Flaws M 17:59
5 Todd Morrissette M 18:54 46
6 Mark Travis M 19:14
7 Joshua Pilkington M 19:16 38
8 Steve Laberry M 19:22
9 Jeremy Johnson M 19:27 43
10 Tim Gentry M 19:39 56
11 Byron Boyle M 19:48
12 Mike Bennett M 20:17 62
13 Rachel Perez F 20:20 39
14 Donny Marshall M 20:20
15 Adam Feerst M 20:48 58
16 Keith Johnson M 20:51 57
17 Matthew Cecere M 21:06 40
18 Brad Labarry M 21:40 44
19 Heath Johnson M 22:02 47
20 Deb Cunningham F 22:29 56
21 Bob Basse M 22:32 63
22 David Rothenburger M 22:34 49
23 Lisa Nguyen F 22:39
24 Jeff Browning M 22:40 45
25 Robert Kanieski M 22:43 41
26 Michael Hopkins M 22:47 48
27 Kevin Yeatts M 22:47 48
28 Sebastian Preisinger M 23:54 62
29 Cori Diekmeyer F 23:58
30 Elizabeth Sandoval F 24:03 34
31 Robyn Tibert F 24:07 37
32 John Daly M 24:10 32
33 Glenn Harrison M 24:12 50
34 Matt Olson M 24:15
35 Scott Newman M 24:21 48
36 Sabine Preisinger F 24:32 49
37 Maranke Koster F 24:32 42
38 Chris Craig M 24:33
39 Rob Gray M 24:35 68
40 Charles Tripp M 24:37 52
41 John Daniels M 24:40 54
42 Pareesa Boshlasbi M 24:47 25
43 John Crowther M 24:49 50
44 Ariel Walker F 24:57 12
45 Paul Serafini M 24:57 50
46 Bill Rodgers M 25:11 60
47 Paige Dailey F 25:24 13
48 Scott Dailey M 25:24 52
49 Susan Himelstieb F 25:26 54
50 John Brackney M 25:40 52
51 John Ramos M 25:48 42
52 Christina Albert F 25:48 37
53 Bret Gerhold M 25:58 52
54 Sandra Gliga F 26:10 33
55 Zachary Nolan M 26:12
56 Scott McFarlane M 26:19 67
57 Mike Gonzales M 26:33 40
58 Mark Smith M 26:36
59 Robert Sanchez M 26:44 46
60 Rick Edrich M 26:53 52
61 Heidi Somer F 26:58 57
62 John Perez M 26:59 67
63 Danne Puckle M 26:59
64 Mirka Gores F 27:03 41
65 Matthew Barnes M 27:19 38
66 Neil Thomson M 27:19 62
67 Ric Robinette M 27:23 65
68 David Kahn M 27:25 49
69 Cass Pangell F 27:27 31
70 Nathan Rushmore M 27:29
71 Ken Applegate M 27:34 69
72 Sydney Ayers F 27:35 55
73 Michael Keyes M 27:36 72
74 Mark Hasseman M 27:46 62
75 Julie Fuller F 28:23 60
76 Jane Allard F 28:25 52
77 Kayla Erickson F 28:51 17
78 Jennifer Yeatts F 28:57 49
79 John Shea M 28:59 61
80 Ken Fleischhacker M 29:03 82
81 Dan Shaw M 29:07 59
82 Lisa Brocard F 29:36 46
83 John Heiner M 29:40
84 Ruth Serafini F 29:42 39
85 Ed Youngberg M 29:48 75
86 Patricia Jones F 30:31 66
87 Scott Lutz M 30:38 53
88 Kathy Johnson F 30:41 57
89 Emily Finch F 30:49 34
90 Rebecca Walker F 30:53
91 Cassi Satizan F 31:06
92 Earl Beam M 31:17 68
93 Kortney Maurer F 31:35 31
94 Christa Cecere F 31:56 44
95 Annette Dupuis F 31:58 51
96 Michelle Sroda F 31:58 46
97 Carmen Kitts F 32:11 67
98 Jeffrey Olson M 32:29 58
99 Maureen Harvey F 32:40 61
100 Richard Torrez M 32:55 71
101 Jack Finch M 32:58 68
102 Amy Evans F 32:59 52
103 Howard Kumpf M 33:34 77
104 Todd Dunning M 33:36 53
105 Shelley Rice F 34:21 61
106 Jim Romero M 35:21 78
107 Maria Davis F 35:22
108 Paula Dean F 35:48 33
109 Dulce Warren F 35:49
110 Lee Bengston M 35:57 80
111 Hannah Erickson F 36:13 17
112 Kerry Guide M 36:20
113 Kerry Kuck M 36:20 60
114 Rick Voorhees M 36:48 65
115 Rebecca Newman F 37:02 46
116 Alice Bedard-Voorhees F 37:26 66
117 Joe Maurer M 37:54 59
118 Gregory Asplund M 38:35 35
119 Heather Reddy F 39:03 48
120 Darla Morton F 39:43 55
121 Ross Westley M 40:17 81
122 Ryan Dunning M 41:19 18
123 Tom Duran M 41:22 70
124 Tricia Jepsen F 41:25 44
125 Sandra Leblanc F 43:33
126 Pam Dailey F 43:38 50
127 Maggie Fiorini F 43:41
128 Carol Bengston F 52:53 80
129 Sandra Zagyi F 55:13 47
130 Angela Hamel F 1:03:27
Racewalkers (5K)
1 Michael Blanchard M 34:26 57
2 Ruth Clymore F 48:37 34
3 Shaun Olson M 48:37 45

August 3, 2018 Age Group Results

Place Name Time Name Time
Overall
1 Eric Greene 17:58 Rachel Perez 20:20
80 and Over
1 Ken Fleischhacker 29:03 Carol Bengston 52:53
2 Lee Bengston 35:57    
3 Ross Westley 40:17    
75-79
1 Ed Youngberg 29:48    
2 Howard Kumpf 33:34    
3 Jim Romero 35:21    
70-74
1 Michael Keyes 27:36    
2 Richard Torrez 32:55    
3 Tom Duran 41:22    
65-69
1 Rob Gray 24:35 Patricia Jones 30:31
2 Scott McFarlane 26:19 Carmen Kitts 32:11
3 John Perez 26:59 Alice Bedard-Voorhees 37:26
4 Ric Robinette 27:23    
5 Ken Applegate 27:34    
60-64
1 Mike Bennett 20:17 Julie Fuller 28:23
2 Bob Basse 22:32 Maureen Harvey 32:40
3 Sebastian Preisinger 23:54 Shelley Rice 34:21
4 Bill Rodgers 25:11    
5 Neil Thomson 27:19    
55-59
1 Tim Gentry 19:39 Deb Cunningham 22:29
2 Adam Feerst 20:48 Heidi Somer 26:58
3 Keith Johnson 20:51 Sydney Ayers 27:35
4 Dan Shaw 29:07 Kathy Johnson 30:41
5 Jeffrey Olson 32:29 Darla Morton 39:43
50-54
1 Glenn Harrison 24:12 Susan Himelstieb 25:26
2 Charles Tripp 24:37 Jane Allard 28:25
3 John Daniels 24:40 Annette Dupuis 31:58
4 John Crowther 24:49 Amy Evans 32:59
5 Paul Serafini 24:57 Pam Dailey 43:38
45-49
1 Todd Morrissette 18:54 Sabine Preisinger 24:32
2 Heath Johnson 22:02 Jennifer Yeatts 28:57
3 David Rothenburger 22:34 Lisa Brocard 29:36
4 Jeff Browning 22:40 Michelle Sroda 31:58
5 Michael Hopkins 22:47 Rebecca Newman 37:02
40-44
1 Jeremy Johnson 19:27 Maranke Koster 24:32
2 Matthew Cecere 21:06 Mirka Gores 27:03
3 Brad Labarry 21:40 Christa Cecere 31:56
4 Robert Kanieski 22:43 Tricia Jepsen 41:25
5 John Ramos 25:48    
35-39
1 Joshua Pilkington 19:16 Robyn Tibert 24:07
2 Matthew Barnes 27:19 Christina Albert 25:48
3 Gregory Asplund 38:35 Ruth Serafini 29:42
19-34
1 John Daly 24:10 Elizabeth Sandoval 24:03
2 Pareesa Boshlasbi 24:47 Sandra Gliga 26:10
3     Cass Pangell 27:27
4     Emily Finch 30:49
5     Kortney Maurer 31:35
14-18 (High School)
1 Ryan Dunning 41:19 Kayla Erickson 28:51
2     Hannah Erickson 36:13
13 and Under
1     Ariel Walker 24:57
2     Paige Dailey 25:24